LONNY R. SUKO, Senior District Judge.
[…] The WLAD states: "It is an unfair practice for any employer ... to discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by [WLAD], or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under [WLAD]." RCW § 49.60.210(1). RCW 49.60.220 makes it "an unfair practice for any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued thereunder."
The Ninth Circuit recognizes that the framework used to analyze Title VII retaliation claims applies equally to the WLAD. Stegall v. Citadel Broad. Co., 350 F.3d 1061, 1065 (9th Cir.2003).